Annual Report

 1) School Name and Address:

    Name of the School (strictly as per CBSE affiliation)

AIR FORCE STATION: BEGUMPET

AIR FORCE SCHOOL

P.O BOWENPALLY

SECUNDERABAD – 500011

TELANAGANA, INDIA

Tel: 040- 27957451, 27753551

E-mail: airforceschoolbegumpet@yahoo.com

 

2) Year of Establishment of the School

Year of Establishment of the School :- 1959.

3) Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained :- NA

4) Is the School recognized, if yes by which authority

Is the School recognized, if yes by which authority:-

INDIAN AIR FORCE EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY

Registration No.: - SS/92/TC/2003

Year of Registration: 2014

5) Status of Affiliation (Regular)

i) Affiliation No :- 130153  (oldest) , 180013(old) , 3680005 (new)
ii) Affiliation with the Board Since :- CBSE since
iii) Extension of Affiliation Upto :- 31 March 2014 granted.

 

6) Name of Trust/Society/Company registered under section 25 of the Company Act,1956 period upto which registration of trust/society is valid

Name of Trust/Society/Company registered under section 25 of the Company Act,1956 period upto which registration of trust/society is valid :-

INDIAN AIR FORCE EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY AIR HEADQUATERS, NEW DELHI-110066

7) List of School Management Committee with their address/tenure and post held

 AIR FORCE SCHOOL BEGUMPET

        LIST OF SMC MEMBERS

S.No

 SMC

 SMC Members

1

Air Officer Commanding

 Air Cmde C K Kumar VM

2 

Chief Administrative Officer

 Gp Capt Vijay Muralidhar Mardikar

 3

Senior Medical Officer

 Flt Lt Robin Prasad

 4

Senior Education Officer

 Gp Capt Y S Chauhan Executive Director

5

Senior Accounts Officer

 Sqn Ldr Anita Antil

6

Two Parent Representatives

JWO H Nayak and MWO P Sadhu Khan

7

One Teacher Representative

 Mrs. Roop Kaur

 8

School Manager

 Sgt IJ Paul Edn Instr

9

Principal

 Mrs. Magdalene Roy Secretary

8) Name and Official Address of the Manager/President Chairman/

 

C K KUMAR, CHAIRMAN, AOC

AIR FORCE STATION: BEGUMPET

AIR FORCE SCHOOL

P.O BOWENPALLY

SECUNDERABAD – 500011

TELANAGANA, INDIA

 

9) Area of School Campus:

1.       In Acres: 39.33

2.       In square mtrs :159162.87

3.       Build up area(sq mtrs) :     8934 sq mtrs

4.       Area of playground in sq.mtrs :-  12,500  feets

5.       Others facilities

1.       Swimming pool : NO

2.       Indoor games: TT, carrom, chess

3.       Dance Rooms : Yes

4.       Gymnasium : NO

5.       Hostels: NO

6.       Health and medical check up: YES

 10) Details of Fee Structure 2017-18

 i) Pre-Nursery : NIL

ii) Nursery : Rs 1800/- per month

iii) I to V:  Rs 1800/- per month

iv) VI to VIII: Rs 2000/- per month

v) IX to X: Rs 2300/- per month

VI) XI to XII: NIL

 

11) Transport Facility:

i) Own buses: NA

ii) Buses hired on contract basis: NA

iii) Details of transport charges: NA

  12) Particulars of Teaching Staff (to be updated time to time)

  Teaching Staff:

 

Sl No

Name

Designation

 

1

Mrs. B Magdalene Roy

Principal

 

2

Mrs. Manorama Sharma

TGT (Hindi)

 

3

Mrs. Shabiya Zehra

TGT (Sci)

 

4

Mrs. Jayashree Banerjee

TGT (P.E.T)

 

5

Mrs. V. Purnima

TGT (SST)

 

6

Mrs. S Lakshmi Sunanda

TGT(Maths)

 

7

Mrs. S. Sunita Rajput

TGT(Comp Sc.)

 

8

Mrs. Deepthy Nair

TGT(Eng)

 

9

Mr. Ramesh Babu

TGT (Maths)

 

10

Mrs. Eshrath Unissa

TGT (Eng)

 

11

Mrs. C Vijayeswari

TGT(Eng)

 

12

Mr. Ramesh Babu

TGT (Maths)

 

13

Mrs. Mamta

TGT (Skt)

 

14

Mrs. Priyanka Tripathi

TGT (Hindi)

 

15

Mrs. Daisy Priyanka

TGT (HWT)

 

16

Mr. Laxman

TGT (Art & Craft)

 

17

Mr. Y Yatheesh Babu

TGT (Lib)

 

18

Mrs. ..........

TGT (Science)

 

19

Mrs. Roop Kaur

PRT

 

20

Mrs. Pyari Mohammad

PRT

 

21

Mrs. Meenakhi Mishra

PRT

 

22

Mrs. Deepa Rani

PRT

 

23

Mrs. Durga Bhavani

PRT

 

24

Mrs. M Karuna Kumari

PRT

 

25

Mrs.  Sukanya Yedire

PRT

 

26

Mrs. Amrutha

PRT

 

27

Mrs. G Jaysree

PRT

 

28

Mrs. S V Ramama

PRT

 

29

Mrs. Jessy Vargeesh

PRT

 

30

Mrs. Lavanya

PRT

 

31

Mrs.  Geetha Bharathi

NTT

 

32

Mrs. C. Theja

NTT

 

33

Mrs. Anu Goindi

NTT

 

34

Mrs. Nissa Anil

NTT

 

35

Mrs. Mahima Rai

NTT

 

 

13) Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/ Non-Teaching Staff (to be updated time to time)

 14) Mode of Payment of Salary:

 i) Name of the bank through which salary is drawn: Syndicate Bank

ii) Through single check transfer advise

iii) Individual Cheque

iv) Cash

 

15) Library Facilities:

 i) Size of the library in Sq.feets:

ii) No. of Periodicals:

iii) No. of Dailies:

iv) No. of Reference books:

v) No. of Magazines:

vi) Others:

16) Name of the grievance/ redressal officer with email, phone no. and fax no.

 

 17) Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

 

 18) Section-Wise enrolment of school for the current session 2018-19

       Strength of the class:

 

S.No

Class

Total

1

LKG A

22

2

LKG B

21

3

UKG A

39

4

UKG B

39

5

I A

40

6

I B

38

7

II A

41

8

II B

38

9

III A

35

10

III B

37

11

IV A

34

12

IV B

36

13

V A

37

14

V B

37

15

VI A

34

16

VI B

29

17

VII A

36

18

VII B

32

19

VIII A

29

20

VIII B

29

21

IX A

40

22

IX B

32

23

X A

40

 

 

769

  

19) Academic Session Period: 1st Apr to 31st Mar

 20) Vacation Period: 2-05-18 to 21- 06-18

 21) Admission Period: From Feb - Mar

 

 



Thought for the Day : “Creativity leads to thinking, Thinking leads to knowledge, Knowledge makes you great.” ― Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam
Last Updated on : Wed, 24 Jul 2019