Achievement

                                                                                ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL 2017-18                   

A. ACADEMICS:

School is a temple of learning and therefore academics take precedence over other activities.

Ø    Air Force School Begumpet, achieved with Six CGPAs and 100% results in the class X CBSE Board examination.

B. CO-SCHOLASTIC:

    I.  Air Force Station Begumpet

S.No

DETAILS OF THE EVENTS

No. OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

ACHIEVEMENT

LEVEL

1

Fire Section, AF Station Begumpet

Fire Safety Week 2017- Poster Making and Slogan Writing

Mass Participation - V - X

07 students received Prizes Certificates in different categories. (S. Aishani-VA, Aanya-VII B, Raj Dhanraj-VIII B, Unmukt – VIII B, T.Chaitrika-IX A, D.Rishita-X, S.G Bhavana-X)

School

2

AFS Begumpet, Declamation contest (Hindi & English)-2017

04 – AF School, 06 – KV Begumpet

01student received Prize and certificate Aditya Hegde- IInd Prize (English)

Inter - School

3

Security Section, Vigilance Awareness Week, AFS Begumpet conducted Poster Making and Essay Writing - 2017

Mass Participation – VI - X

06 students received Prizes Certificates in different categories. (Manjusha – VII B)

School

4

AFWWA conducted Poster Making & Essay Writing competition on the eve of Children’s Day

Mass Participation – VI - X

06 students received Prizes Certificates in different categories. (Raj Dhanraj-VIII B & Nalin Kumar Singh - X – I, Anushka Kalluri-VI B & Anish Samant – X -II, Syed Ammar – X & Ruchi Kumari-VI B-III

School

5

IT Section – AF Station Begumpet

IW Awareness Week 2017- Poster Making and Essay Writing

Mass Participation – VI - X

03 students received prizes and certificates. (Shivangi – VII B -Ist, A V N Gayatri-IX B -IInd, Nalin Kumar-X-3rd)

School

6

MT Section, AF Station Begumpet, Road Safety Week -2017 Poster Making

Mass Participation – VI - X

02 students received 1st prize and 2 students received Runner-up prize.

School

 

II. Olympiads:

S.No

DETAILS OF THE EVENTS

No. OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

ACHIEVEMENT

LEVEL

1

Natural Capital Olympiad-Saevus 2017

 

92 III - X

06- Gold Medal,06- Silver Medal

03- Bronze Medal

05 Students eligible to Level II in National Level.

National

2

Silver Zone iio (International Informatics Olympiad – 2017 Level-I &II

147 - I - IX

 

06-Gold Medal, 03-Silver Medal, 03-Bronze Medals

 

Two students qualified for

LEVEL – II and recieved Abhiram MVSS -II A (cash award-5000/-,Prize,  Trophy and Olympiad Rank – 03) and State Rank holder (01) both in Level – I & II and Pranavv Reddy- IX A recieved Trophy and Prize.

INTERNATIONAL

3

Silver Zone Smart kid – General Knowledge Olympiad - 2017

92- I - IX

06-Gold Medal, 03-Silver Medal, 03-Bronze Medals and State Rank holder – 01

INTERNATIONAL

4

Silver Zone Social Studies International Olympiad - 2017

117 - III - X

01-Gold Medal, 01- Silver Medal

INTERNATIONAL

5

Silver Zone  International Reasoning and Aptitude Olympiad - 2017

40- VI - X

01-Gold Medal

INTERNATIONAL

6

 

Sarvodaya Award Scholarship Scheme in Mathematics & Science Olympiad - 2017

236 - LKG - X

4th Rank and Won Cash prize (Rs 500/-), Gold

National

02 students - 5th Rank and Won Cash prize  (Rs 250/-), Gold Medal with Appreciation certificate.

05 students - 6th Rank and Won Cash prize (Rs 100/-),

Gold Medal with

Appreciation certificate.

7

Mahatma Gandhi Rashtrabasha Hindi Prachar Sanstha-2017

261 - I-X

03-Gold Medals with Appreciation certificate.

National

8

ICWESSAR - Indian Council of Wildlife and Environment Studies of South Asian Region 2017

70 - III - IX

Merit Certificate.

 

International

9

UN Information Center for INDIA & BHUTAN by Sri Rama Chandra Mission 2017

20 – IX, X

Essay Writing Competition

03 – Prizes and Participation Certificate

National

 

 III. CBSE

S.No

DETAILS OF THE EVENTS

No. OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

ACHIEVEMENT

LEVEL

1

CBSE - Green Olympiad – TERI 2017

68 - IV - X

Merit Certificate

National

 

IV. Govt. Recognised Events:

 

S.No

DETAILS OF THE EVENTS

No. OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

ACHIEVEMENT

LEVEL

1

PCRA - Ministry of Petroleum & Oil Conservation 2017

30 - VI - X

03 Participation Certificates and Consolation (D. Rishita-X-Ist, G.Sindhu Priya-X-IInd, S.G Bhavana-X-IIIrd, B. Sukeerthi-X- Consolation)

National

2

Ministry of Water Resources – Painting Competition 2017

30 – VI - IX

Awaited

National

3

Ministry of Bureau of Energy Efficiency – Painting Competition 2017

60 - VI - X

Awaited

National

4

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Solo

Kuchipudi Dancer at State Level.

State

5

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Group

Performed Kuchipudi Dance and participated at Telangana Science Fair, Secunderabad

State

6

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Solo

Performed and participated in Kuchipudi Dance at Shilpa Kala Vedika at State level.

State

7

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Group

Performed and participated in Kuchipudi Dance at Ravindra Bharathi, State Level.

State

8

Telangana State Dance Performance – 2017

Solo

Got a chance to perform Kuchipudi Dance in TV soaps in Telugu channel.

State

9

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Solo/Group

Performed and participated in Industrial Exhibition, Nampally, Hyderabad.

State

10

Telangana State Dance – 2017

Solo

Performs Kuchipudi Dance in Temples on all Festive Occasions.

State

11

Telangana State Dance Competition – 2017

Solo

Performed and participated in Kuchipudi Dance Film Event at Vishakhapatnam.

Inter-State

 

C. SPORTS:

1) Intra Command Sports Meet at AF STN Jalahalli.

S.NO

DETAILS OF THE EVENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ACHIEVEMENT

1

3rd  - 4th  JULY 2017 - INTRA COMMAND SPORTS MEET  AF STN JALAHALLI, BANGALORE

2017 - 18

M MANOGNA IX A – 100 M, 200M LONG JUMP

REPRESENTED SCHOOL

RUBAISHA TANVEER – IX A – 400 M, LONG JUMP

V LASYA PRIYA – VIII B – 100 M, 200 M

P HARINI – VIII B – 800 M

G MEGHNA – VIII B – 800 M

E. SRIVALLY – IX B – 400 M

S K V ABHINAV REDDY – VIII B – BASKET BALL, VOLLEYBALL

B PRUDHVI – VIII B – 800 M

ANISH – VIII B, C S SHANKAR – IX B – VOLLEYBALL

J SAI CHARAN – 100 M, 200 M, LONG JUMP

T AASHRITH PATEL – 200 M, LONG JUMP

SURYA KIRAN, SAI SURAJ – X - VOLLEYBALL

NALIN KUMAR SINGH – X – VOLLEYBALL, 400 M

D YASHWANTH – X – VOLLEYBALL, 100 M

 

1)    ALL INDIA AF SCHOOLS ATHLETICS AND SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP, JODHPUR 05 – 08 Sep’ 2017

 

 

S.NO

DETAILS OF THE EVENT

YEAR

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ACHIEVEMENT

1

ALL INDIA AIR FORCE SCHOOLS ATHELETICS AND SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2017–  Inter Command Sports Meet  AF STN Jodhpur

2017 - 18

M Manogna IX A – 4 x 200 m Relay Race

Won IInd prize and Silver Medal

Rubaisha Tanveer – IX A – 400 m, Long Jump

Represented School

V Lasya Priya – VIII B – 100 m, 200 m

P Harini – VIII B – 800 m

E. Srivally – IX B – 400 m

 

2)    KARATE:-

   

S.No

DETAILS OF THE EVENT

NO. OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

ACHIEVEMENT

LEVEL

1

JAPAN KARATE SHOTOKAI – INDIA, SPORTS KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP VI INTER SCHOOL KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP – 2017 HELD AT YMCA, SEC-BAD.

14 – II - IX

03-GOLD MEDALS,

02 – SILVER MEDALS,

03 – BRONZE MEDALS AND PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES.

SCHOOL

2

INVITATIONAL NATIONAL KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP – 2017 HELD AT SEC-BAD

06 – VII - VIII

02- GOLD MEDALS,

03 – BRONZE MEDALS AND PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES

STATE

3

 

 OMMA TELANGANA INTER STATE KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017 HELD AT   L B INDOOR STADIUM (29/10/17)

12 – III – X

04 – GOLD MEDALS ,0 1 – SILVER MEDALS,

04 – BRONZE MEDAL AND PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES

STATE

4

ALL STYLES KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP, HYDERABAD 2017

01- IX, VIII A (02)

1 - GOLD, 1- SILVER,                   1 - BRONZE AND PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES.

STATE

5

WORLD KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 2017, KERRY, IRELAND

01 – X – KAVYA MENON

RECEIVED SILVER,  Bronze  MEDAL AND PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATE AND OFFICIAL TRAINER RECEIVED – OFFICIAL MOMENTO

INTERNATIONAL

 

3)    4th Inter School Chess Championship 2017, Delhi School of Excellence, Attapur, Hyderabad – July 17 – Three students participated namely, G.Preeti – VII A, Pranav Reddy-IX A, Karan Singh-X 


 

 

 



Thought for the Day : “Creativity leads to thinking, Thinking leads to knowledge, Knowledge makes you great.” ― Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam
Last Updated on : Tue, 30 Apr 2019